Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice of the Law Firm Pfordte Bosbach Rechtsanwälte PartG mbB

This Privacy Notice informs you which personal data will be collected while you visit our website and for which purposes the data will be used. If you conclude a client agreement with us you will receive separate data protection notes.

1. Responsible Organisation
Responsible in the sense of the data protection laws is:

Pfordte Bosbach Rechtsanwälte Partnerschaftsgesellschaft mbB
Oskar-Schlemmer-Straße 3
80807 Munich
Phone: +49 (0)89 / 32?19?97?-?0
E-mail address: kontakt@pfordtebosbach.de

Our firm’s data protection officer is

Mrs. Elena Stelzer
Oskar-Schlemmer-Straße 3
80807 Munich
elena.stelzer@pfordtebosbach.de
Phone: +49 (0)89 / 32?19?97?-?102

2. Object of Data Protection
Object of data protection are personal data. These are particulars about personal or factual circumstances of a certain or identifiable natural person, i.e. all information which can relate to one person.

3. Processing of Personal Data When Visiting Our Website
The data processing is made by our website provider Strato AG, Pascalstraße 10, 10587 Berlin. When you visit our website information will be automatically sent to the server of our website. This information will be stored temporarily in the so-called log files of our system. In this connection, the following data may be collected and stored:

• information about the type of browser and the version used
• the operating system of the user
• the internet site from which an accessing system arrives on our internet site (so-called referrers)
• the sub-web sites which are visited on our internet site via an accessing system
• the IP address of the user
• date and time of the access
• the internet service provider of the accessing system
• and any other similar data and information which serve averting dangers in case of attacks on our information technology systems.

In using these general data and information, the law firm Pfordte Bosbach Rechtsanwälte PartGmbB does not draw any conclusions to the person concerned. This information is rather needed in order to correctly deliver the contents of our internet site, optimise the contents of our internet site as well as ads for it, ensure the long-term functionality of our information technology systems and of the technology of our internet site as well as to provide prosecuting authorities with the information required for the criminal prosecution in the event of a cyber attack. Therefore, these anonymously collected data and information will be evaluated by the law firm Pfordte Bosbach Rechtsanwälte PartGmbB statistically and furthermore with the objective of increasing the data protection and the data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files will be stored separately from all personal data provided by a person concerned.

4. Contact Via E-Mail or Contact Form
You may contact us via the e-mail addresses given on the web sites or use the contact form made available by us. In this case, your personal data which you submit to us together with the e-mail will be stored. These are at least your name, your e-mail address and your concern. Purpose of the data storage is to contact you if you wish.

5. Cookies
Some of the internet sites of the law firm Pfordte Bosbach Rechtsanwälte PartGmbB use cookies. Cookies are text files placed and stored on a computer system via an internet browser. Many internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is an unambiguous identification of the cookie. It consists of a character sequence by which internet sites and servers can be matched with the specific internet browser where the cookie was stored. This enables the internet sites and servers visited to differentiate the individual browser of the person concerned from other internet browsers which contain other cookies. A certain internet browser can be recognised and identified via the unambiguous cookie ID. By using cookies, the law firm Pfordte Bosbach Rechtsanwälte PartGmbB can provide the users of this internet site with user-friendly services which would not be possible without placing cookies. By way of a cookie, the information and offers on our internet site can be optimised in the interests of the user. Cookies enables us – as already mentioned – to recognise the users of our internet site. Purpose of this recognition is to make the use of our internet site easier for the users. The user of an internet site which uses cookies for instance does not have to re-enter his access data for every visit of the internet site because this is being done by the internet site and the cookie placed on the computer system of the user.
The person concerned can prevent the placement of cookies by our internet site at any time by way of a corresponding setting in the internet browser used and therefore permanently object to the placement of cookies. Furthermore, cookies already placed may at any time be deleted via an internet browser or other software programmes. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the placement of cookies in the internet browser used, not all functions of our internet site may be fully usable.

6. Routine Deletion and Blocking of Personal Data
The party responsible for the processing processes and stores personal data of the person concerned only for the period of time which is required for achieving the purpose of the storage or insofar as this was provided for by the European body issuing directives and regulations or by another legislator in laws or provisions which govern the party responsible for the processing.
If the purpose of the storage is omitted or if a storage period prescribed by the European body issuing directives and regulations or by another competent legislator expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

7. Rights of the Persons Affected
You have the following rights with regard to the data processing by us according to the respective articles of the General Data Protection Regulation listed:

• according to Art. 15 GDPR to request information on your personal data processed by us. In particular you may request information on the processing purposes, the category of the personal data, the categories of recipients vis-à-vis whom your data were or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right of correction, deletion, restriction of the processing or objection, the existence of a right to complain, the origin of your data, insofar as these were not collected by us, as well as on the existence of an automated decision-making process including profiling and possibly significant information regarding the details;
• according to Art. 16 GDPR to request immediately the correction of inaccurate or completion of your personal data stored with us;
• according to Art. 17 GDPR to request the deletion of your personal data stored with us insofar as the processing is not required in order to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;
• according to Art. 18 GDPR to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data insofar as you deny the accuracy of the data, the processing is unlawful, but you reject their deletion and we no longer need the data but you need them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you objected to the processing according to Art. 21 GDPR;
• according to Art. 20 GDPR to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request submission to another responsible party;
• according to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR to revoke your consent once given to us at any time with us. This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing which was based on this consent in the future and
• according to Art. 77 GDPR to file complaint with a supervisory authority. As a rule, for this purpose you may address the supervisory authority at your usual residence or place of employment or seat of our law firm.
• according to Art. 21 GDPR to object to the processing of your personal data insofar as there are reasons which arise from your particular situation. You have the option of informally notifying the objection to our data protection officer or by telephone, e-mail, telefax or to the postal address of our law firm. A deletion can only be made insofar as a statutory retention obligation is not applicable; in this case, the data will, however, be blocked for any further use. In case of an objection, the conversation cannot be continued.
Irrespective of a remedy under administrative law or judicial remedy to the contrary, you are entitled to the right to complain with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged violation if you are of the opinion that the processing of the personal data concerning you violates the GDPR. Competent supervisory authority with regard to issues of data protection is the protection officer of that federal state where our company has its seat. A list of the data protection officers as well as their contact data can be found at the following link:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

8. Data Protection in Case of Job Applications and in the Application Procedure
The party responsible for the processing collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of handling the application procedure. The processing may also be done by electronic means. This is in particular the case when an applicant submits corresponding application documents to the party responsible for the processing by electronic means, for instance via e-mail or via a web form on the internet site. If the party responsible for the processing concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the submitted data will be stored for the purpose of handling the employment, observing the statutory provisions. If the party responsible for the processing does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents will be deleted automatically two months after announcement of the decision of refusal insofar as there are no other justified interests of the party responsible for the processing which oppose a deletion. Other justified interests in this sense include for instance a burden of proof in proceedings under the German General Equal Treatment Act.

9. Data Protection Regulations Concerning Application and Use of Google Analytics (With Anonymisation Function)
The party responsible for the processing has integrated the component Google Analytics (with anonymisation function) into this internet site. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, gathering and evaluation of data concerning the behaviour of visitors of internet sites. A web analysis service collects inter alia data about via which internet site a person concerned arrived at an internet site (so-called referrers), which sub-pages of the internet site were accessed or how often and for how long a sub-page was being viewed. A web analysis is mainly used for optimisation of an internet site and for the cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising.
Operator of the Google Analytics component is the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.
The party responsible for the processing uses the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp” for the web analysis via Google Analytics. With the aid of this addition, the IP address of the internet connection of the person concerned is shortened and anonymised by Google if our internet pages are accessed from a Member State of the European Union or from another contracting state of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyse the streams of visitors of our internet site. Google uses the data and information gained inter alia for evaluating the use of our internet site in order to compile online reports for us which show the activities on our internet sites and in order to render additional services in connection with the use of our internet site.
Google Analytics places a cookie in the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. By placing the cookie, Google is enabled to analyse the use of our internet site. By each visit to one of the single pages of this internet site, which is operated by the party responsible for the processing and into which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the internet browser of the information technology system of the person concerned will be automatically caused by the respective Google Analytics component to submit data for the purpose of online analysis to Google. Within the framework of this technical procedure, Google gains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which serves Google inter alia for the purpose of retracing the origin of the visitors and clicks and as a consequence to enable commission settlements.
By way of the cookie, personal information is stored, e.g. the access time, the place from which access was made and the frequency of the visits to our internet site by the person concerned. For each visit to our internet sites, these personal data, including the IP address of the internet connection used by the person concerned, will be transferred to Google in the United States of America. These personal data will be stored by Google in the United States of America. In some circumstances, Google forwards these personal data collected by the technical process to third parties.
As already stated above, the person concerned can prevent the placement of cookies by our internet site at any time by way of a corresponding setting in the internet browser used and therefore permanently object to the placement of cookies. Such a setting of the internet browser used would also prevent that Google places a cookie in the information technology system of the person concerned. Moreover, a cookie already placed by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the internet browser or other software programmes.
Furthermore, the person concerned has the option of objecting to a collection of the data generated by Google Analytics and relating to a use of this internet site as well as to the processing of these data by Google and to prevent such. For this purpose, the person concerned has to download and install a browser add-on that can be found at the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that data and information on the visits of internet sites must not be submitted to Google Analytics. Google regards the installation of the browser add-on as an objection. If the information technology system of the person concerned will be deleted, formatted or re-installed at a later point of time, the person concerned has to once again install the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. Insofar as the browser add-on will be uninstalled or deactivated by the person concerned or by another person who is to be included in his reach of power, there is the option of re-installation or of re-activation of the browser add-on.
Additional information and the applicable data protection regulations of Google can be retrieved at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is described in more detail at this link https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

10. Data Protection Regulations Concerning Application and Use of Jetpack for WordPress
The party responsible for the processing has integrated Jetpack into this internet site. Jetpack is a WordPress plug-in which offers the operator of an internet site set up on WordPress additional functions. Jetpack inter alia allows the operator of the internet site an overview of the visitors to the site. Furthermore, by displaying associated posts and publications or the option to share contents on the site, the increase of visitor numbers is also possible. Apart from that, safety features have been integrated into Jetpack so that an internet site using Jetpack is better protected against Brute force attacks. Jetpack furthermore optimises and accelerates loading of the images integrated into the internet site.
Operating company of the Jetpack plug-in for WordPress is Automattic Inc., 132 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. The operating company utilises the tracking technology of Quantcast Inc., 201 Third Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.
Jetpack places a cookie in the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. By each visit to one of the single pages of this internet site, which is operated by the party responsible for the processing and into which a Jetpack component has been integrated, the internet browser of the information technology system of the person concerned will be automatically caused by the respective Jetpack component to submit data for the purpose of analysis to Automattic. Within the framework of this technical process, Automattic gains knowledge of data which subsequently will be used to prepare an overview of the visits to the internet site. The data obtained in this manner serve the analysis of the behaviour of the person concerned who accessed the internet site of the party responsible for the processing and will be evaluated with the objective of optimising the internet site. The data collected via the Jetpack component will not be used to identify the person concerned without first obtaining a separate express consent of the person concerned. Furthermore, Quantcast will gain knowledge of the data. Quantcast uses the data for the same purposes as Automattic.
As already stated above, the person concerned can prevent the placement of cookies by our internet site at any time by way of a corresponding setting in the internet browser used and therefore permanently object to the placement of cookies. Such a setting of the internet browser used would also prevent that Automattic/Quantcast places a cookie in the information technology system of the person concerned. Furthermore, cookies already placed by Automattic may at any time be deleted via the internet browser or other software programmes.
Moreover, the person concerned has the option of objecting to a collection of the data generated by the Jetpack cookie and relating to a use of this internet site as well as to the processing of these data by Automattic/Quantcast and to prevent such. For this purpose, the person concerned has to press the opt-out button available at the link https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/ which places an opt-out cookie. The opt-out cookie placed by the objection will be placed in the information technology system used by the person concerned. If the cookies are deleted from the system of the person concerned after an objection, the person concerned once again has to visit the link and set a new opt-out cookie.
However, by placing the opt-out cookie, there is the possibility that the internet sites of the party responsible for the processing will no longer be fully useable for the person concerned.
The applicable data protection regulations of Automattic are available at https://automattic.com/privacy/. The applicable data protection regulations of Quantcast are available at https://www.quantcast.com/privacy/.

11. Data Protection Regulations Concerning Application and Use of LinkedIn
The party responsible for the processing has integrated components of LinkedIn Corporation into this internet site. LinkedIn is an internet-based social network which enables the users to connect with existing business contacts as well as to establish new business contacts. Over 400 million registered persons in more than 200 countries are using LinkedIn. Therefore, LinkedIn currently is the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited internet sites of the world.
Operating company of LinkedIn is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Responsible for data protection matters outside of the USA is LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.
During each single visit to our internet site, which is furnished with a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plug-in), this component causes that the browser used by the person concerned downloads a corresponding presentation of the component of LinkedIn. Additional information on the LinkedIn plug-ins can be found at https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins. Within the framework of this technical process, LinkedIn gains knowledge of which specific sub-page of our internet site is being visited by the person concerned.
Insofar as the person concerned is logged in with LinkedIn at the same time, LinkedIn recognises upon each visit to our internet site by the person concerned and during the entire duration of the respective visit to our internet site, which specific sub-page of our internet site the person concerned is visiting. This information is collected by the LinkedIn component and attributed by LinkedIn to the respective LinkedIn account of the person concerned. If the person concerned clicks on a LinkedIn button integrated into our internet site, LinkedIn matches this information to the personal LinkedIn user account of the person concerned and stores these personal data.
Via the LinkedIn component LinkedIn always receives information about the fact that the person concerned visited our internet site if the person concerned is also logged in at LinkedIn at the point of time of visiting our internet site; this takes place independently of whether the person concerned clicks on the LinkedIn component or not. If such a submission of this information to LinkedIn is not wanted by the person concerned, the person concerned can prevent the submission by logging out of his LinkedIn account prior to visiting our internet site.
At https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls LinkedIn offers the option of opting out of e-mails, text messages (SMS) and targeted ads as well as managing ad settings. Furthermore, LinkedIn uses partners such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua and Lotame which can place cookies. Such cookies can be rejected at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. The applicable data protection regulations of LinkedIn are available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. The cookie policy of LinkedIn is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

12. Data Protection Regulations Concerning Application and Use of Xing
The party responsible for the processing has integrated components of Xing into this internet site. Xing is an internet-based social network which enables the users to connect with existing business contacts as well as to establish new business contacts. The individual users can set up a personal profile with Xing. Company can for instance set up company profiles or publish job offers on Xing.
Operating company of Xing is XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.
By each visit to one of the single pages of this internet site, which is operated by the party responsible for the processing and into which a Xing component (Xing plug-in) has been integrated, the internet browser of the information technology system of the person concerned will be automatically caused by the respective Xing component to download a presentation of the corresponding Xing component from Xing. Additional information on the Xing plug-ins can be found at https://dev.xing.com/plugins. Within the framework of this technical process, Xing gains knowledge of which specific sub-page of our internet site is being visited by the person concerned.
Insofar as the person concerned is logged in with Xing at the same time, Xing recognises upon each visit to our internet site by the person concerned and during the entire duration of the respective visit to our internet site, which specific sub-page of our internet site the person concerned is visiting. This information is collected by the Xing component and attributed by Xing to the respective Xing account of the person concerned. If the person concerned clicks on one of the Xing buttons integrated into our internet site, e.g. the Share button, Xing matches this information to the personal Xing user account of the person concerned and stores these personal data.
Via the Xing component Xing always receives information about the fact that the person concerned visited our internet site if the person concerned is also logged in at Xing at the point of time of visiting our internet site; this takes place independently of whether the person concerned clicks on the Xing component or not. If such a submission of this information to Xing is not wanted by the person concerned, the person concerned can prevent the submission by logging out of his Xing account prior to visiting our internet site.
The data protection regulations published by Xing which are available at https://www.xing.com/privacy, given information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by Xing. Furthermore, Xing published data protection notices for the XING Share button at https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

13. Legal Foundation
Insofar as legal foundations are mentioned in this privacy notice, these are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation. This has been in effect since 25 May 2018. We collect and process personal data on the basis of the legal foundations mentioned in the following:
• Consent according to Article 6 para. 1 lit. a General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). A consent is any voluntary declaration of will given for the specific case, in an informed manner and unequivocally in the form of a declaration or another unambiguous confirming action by which the person concerned indicates that he agrees to the processing of the personal data relating to him.
• Necessity for fulfilment of contract or performance of preparatory measures according to Article 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, i.e. the data are required so that we can fulfil the contractual obligations to you or we need the data in order to prepare the conclusion of a contract with you.
• Processing for fulfilment of legal obligations according to Article 6 para. 1 lit c GDPR, i.e. a processing of the data is prescribed e.g. by law or other regulations.
• Processing in order to safeguard justified interests according to Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, i.e. the processing is required in order to safeguard justified interests on our part or of third parties, unless your interests or fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms which require the protection of personal data prevail.

14. Data Safety
In order to ensure data safety, the transfer of the contents of our web site is encrypted according to state-of-the-art SSL process. In order to protect the data, we and service providers assigned by us, with which corresponding contractual agreements have been concluded, will take suitable state-of-the-art measures, in particular to restrict the access to the data, to protect them against changes and loss and to maintain state-of-the-art confidentiality.